•  Multimedia    |   
We create dreams

Tzvetana Bandalovska

Tzvetana Bandalovska

Tzvetana Bandalovska

Tsvetana Bandalovska was born in Komi, Russia. She studied at the Pancho Vladigerov Academy of Music, Sofia, graduating with a MM in Opera Singing in 1999, and has been specializing in psycho techniques based on Anthroposophy at the Michael Chekhov Foundation, Sofia. Her vocal instructors include Christina Angelakova, Alexandrina Miltcheva, Salvatore Fisichella, and mastered her vocal skills with the distinguished opera primi Raina Kabaivanska, Gena Dimitrova and Anna Tomowa-Sintow.

Since 2001 she is a contract principal artist at the Sofia National Opera.

She has won numerous international awards and prizes including the silver medal in the Boris Christoff competition in 2004, and was selected to represent Bulgaria in the BBC Cardiff Singer of the World 2005 and Placido Domingo’s Operalia (Washington, DC, USA) in 2001. Also, she has participated in the Bartok&Puccini Festival in Hungary, Aspendos Festival in Turkey, and Classic Open Air Festival in Switzerland and performed the Beethoven’s Ninth symphony in the Forbidden City of Beijing, China with the Orchestra of Nations, conducted by Justus Franz.

Her repertoire includes the roles Salome – Salome, Dido – “Dido&Aeneas”, Donna Anna& Donna Elvira – “Don Giovanni”, Pamina – “Die Zauberflöte”, Mimi – “La Boheme”, Marguerite – “Faust”, Michaela – “Carmen”, Cio-Cio-San – “Madama Butterfly”, Liu – “Turandot”, Desdemona – “Otello”, Leonora – “Il Trovatore”, as well as chamber and oratorial music. Tsvetana Bandalovska has performed in France, Spain, Germany, Italy, Taiwan, USA, Russia, Great Britain and Tunisia.

PERMANENT ENGAGEMENT:
2001- present – contract  as principal artist at the Sofia National Opera (Bulgaria)

EDUCATIONAL BACKGROUND:
1998-1999 – State  Academy of Music “Pancho Vladigerov,” Sofia (Bulgaria)
Master of Music, Opera Singing;
1994-1998 – State Academy of Music “Pancho Vladigerov,” Sofia (Bulgaria)
Bachelor of Music, Opera Singing

VOCAL INSTRUCTORS:
– Salvatore Fisichella
– Alexandrina Miltcheva
– Christina Angelakova

MASTER CLASSES:
– Anna Tomowa-Sintow
– Prof. Dr. Gustav Kuhn, Raina Kabaivanska, Gena Dimitrova, Norman Shettler (Lieder)

AWARDS:
2005 “BBC Cardiff Singer of the World Competition” (Great Britain) Representative of Bulgaria;
2004 International Contest for Young Opera Singers “Boris Christoff,” Sofia (Bulgaria), Silver medal (there was no Golden Medal given);
2001 “Operalia,” Placido Domingo’s World Opera Contest, Washington D.C. (USA), Representative of Bulgaria;
1999 International Singing Contest “Neue Stimmen”, Guetersloh (Germany), Special prize;
1998 National Singing Competition “Hristo Brambarov”, Sofia (Bulgaria), Second prize;

ARTISTIC EXPERIENCE:

Sofia National Opera (Bulgaria)
2009 R. Strauss: “Salome” – Salome
S. Rachmaninov: “Aleko” – Zemphira
2009 -Theatre Houses of Zaragoza and Alicante (Spain)
W. A. Mozart – Le Nozze di Figaro – La Contessa Almaviva
2008 -Tour in Spain- G.Puccini – La Boheme – Mimi
2007 – Incheon Art Center (South Korea) – G.Verdi – Otello – Desdemona
2007 – Auditorio Ciudad de Leon (Spain) – V. Bellini – Norma – Adalgisa
Theatre “Gare du Midi” (Biarritz, France) – V. Bellini – Norma – Adalgisa
2006 – National Opera House (Taipei, Taiwan) – G. Puccini – Turandot – Liu
“Classic Open Air” International Opera Festival, Solothurn (Switzerland)
W. A. Mozart – Die Zauberfloete – Pamina
“March Music Days” International Music Festival, Rousse (Bulgaria)
W. A. Mozart – Don Giovanni – Donna Elvira
2005 – “Classic Open Air” IOF, Solothurn (Switzerland)
Ch. Gounod – Faust – Marguerite
G. Puccini – Madama Butterfly – Cho-Cho-San
“Sofia Summer” IMF (Bulgaria)
L. Janacek – Messa Glagolica
Theatre “Alexander Dumas”, St. Germaint, Paris (France)
W. A. Mozart – Don Giovanni – Donna Elvira
2005 – W. A. Mozart: „Die Zauberfloete“ – Pamina „Don Giovanni” – Donna Elvira
G. Puccini: “Madama Butterfly” – Cho-Cho-San
H. Purcell: “Dido and Aeneas” – Dido
G. Verdi: “Othello” – Desdemona
2004 – G. Verdi: “Il Trovatore” – Leonora
G.Bizet: “Carmen” – Micaela
2004 – The Forbidden City – Beijing &Shanghai Concert Hall (China)
L.van Beethoven – IX-th Symphony, Philharmony der Nationen, Conductor Justus Franz
“Toscana Opera Festival”, Arezzo (Italy)
G. Puccini – La Boheme – Mimi
“Syktyvkar Tulys” IMF, Syktyvkar (Russia)
G. Puccini – Madama Butterfly – Cho-Cho-San
G.Bizet – Carmen – Micaela
2003 – Theatre “Charles Dullin”, Rouan, (France)
G. Puccini – Madama Butterfly – Cho-Cho-San
“Classic Open Air” IOF, Solothurn (Switzerland)
Ch. Gounod – Faust – Marguerite
Summer Opera Festival “Aspendos” (Turkey)
G. Puccini – Turandot – Liu
2002 – Opera Festival “Bartok & Puccini”, Miskoltz (Hungary)
G. Puccini – Turandot – Liu
2002 – G.Puccini: “Turandot” – Liu
Easter Festival – Recital with Nikola Gyuselev, Bass (Russian Romances)
V. Stoyanov: “Smart Peter” – Iglika
2001 – Ch. Gounod: “Faust” – Marguerite
G. Puccini: “La Boheme” – Mimi
2000 – Recordings for the Bulgarian National Television
1999 – Rousse State Opera (Bulgaria)
W. A. Mozart – Don Giovanni – Donna Anna
“March Music Days” IMF, Rousse (Bulgaria)
W. A. Mozart – Requiem
L. Pipkov – Momtchil – Elena

Tzvetana Bandalovska

Tzvetana Bandalovska

Contact Info

E-mail
00359 897 713174
00359 2 4917004
Rakovski,157A et.6
1000 Sofia-Bulgaria

Socialize With Us

  •  
  •  


  •  
  •  

Newsletter

 Subscribe
 Terms & Conditions
 Privacy

Search